Legal Question in Product Liability in California

What are the consequences of the business "gamestop" for doing business with a minor child without parental consent: Minor child sold $500 game system to the gamestop for $55 without my knowledge or consent. He is only 15. Store has him on recorded video doing transaction.

Asked on 6/30/15, 8:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Len Tillem Tillem McNichol & Brown

It's a voidable transaction but not automatically void. The parents could sue Gamestop but unless you do it in small claims court the cost of litigation (which you won't recover) would easily exceed your potential damages.

Also, keep in mind that this $500 game system may have sold for that much new, but if it's not new, and especially if it's not in the current generation of game systems, it's not worth nearly what you think it is.

Read more
Answered on 6/30/15, 8:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in California