Legal Question in Product Liability in California

Who is the best law firm in the US West Coast to pursue a claim against Apple for a cancer tumor (sarcoma) that appeared in exactly the same location where I have had an iPhone in my pocket 15 hours a day for 15 years?

Most of the information I have seen focuses on limited exposure from phones held in-hand while making a call. This is different because it is closer to the body in a pants pocket and remains in the same position for long periods of time.

In recent years, the iPhone has done more covert communicating on its own and heated up the area. I told many people I hate that my phone does this and I hope it does not cause cancer. Well, SOB, now I have cancer and need aggressive fast treatment to avoid amputation and death.


Asked on 2/03/22, 1:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

I'm afraid the best firm is one whose attorneys know little or nothing about the current sate of science and knowledge about cell phones and cancer. There are no meaningful or reputable studies (and pretty much no studies at all) connecting cell phones with sarcomas. Even the cases that point to some correlation between cell phones and neuromas are not conclusive. With no scientific backing, it would be virtually impossible to win such a case. Not to mention the fact that Apple would locate witnesses to you saying you carry your phone in the same location for 15 year 15 hours a day and say you "hope it doesn't cause cancer." If you think something may give you cancer, and yet you do nothing about it and continue doing the thing you think might cause cancer 15 hours a day for 15 years, the law says you assumed the risk and therefore cannot recover damages for it. Any attorney who knows those to things would not take the case.

Read more
Answered on 2/06/22, 4:47 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in California