Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

In 1994, Buyer paid $166,000.00 cash for condo in Orange California and has resided there ever since. Buyer's sister who was real estate agent employed by Tarbell, and another Tarbell agent represented him in sale. Buyer later learned that title taken in name of his sister. Sister sold property last month without buyer's knowledge or consent and closed escrow despite court order obtained by Buyer prohibiting sale pending further order of Court. New owner just served Buyer/occupant with Unlawful Detainer

Asked on 11/06/18, 2:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gerald Dorfman Dorfman Law Office

This is not a situation which can be solved in a question and answer forum. The buyer/occupant needs immediate representation. Unlawful detainer actions move very quickly, so it is imperative that an attempt be made to consolidate it with the presumably pending action regarding the sale. Contact a qualified real estate litigator today.

Read more
Answered on 11/06/18, 8:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California