Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

me & 2 sisters inherited and live together in house. sisters boyfriend lost his place to live and moved his stuff into our house today. the other 2 sisters do no want him to live there. Do the sisters have any say over other sister boyfriend moving in?


Asked on 11/26/21, 5:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

I'm afraid not. When more than one person jointly own real property, they each have the same legal rights as if they owned it alone. Of course that means you have the right to throw him out, but then she has the right to move him back in . . . it becomes a snake eating it's tail.

This is why it is so important that when real property is inherited it either goes into a trust with a single trustee to manage it for the benefit of all, or the heirs enter into a co-tenancy agreement that outlines what everyone can and cannot do.

Read more
Answered on 11/27/21, 12:04 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California