Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

Association resposibility

Outside of the condo I own there are 2 dumped couches left by other tenants who have moved out. For 1 week they have sat right in the middle of an indicated fire lane, of which there is a posted no parking sign.

I have notified the property managment company several times and they refuse to remove the piece of furniture. I was told a week ago they had an order to remove and it would be removed before the weekend. It was not! My question is what action can I pursue in order to get the furniture removed and, who's responsibility is it?

Asked on 7/18/01, 12:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith E. Cooper Keith E. Cooper, Esq.

Re: Association resposibility

It is the Homeowners association's responsibility to see that the rules are enforced, usually through the management company. But the owner of condo whose tenant left the couches should pay to have them removed, and the HA should seek reimbursement if they do it for him/her.

If these couches are blocking the fire lane, a fire inspector would have the authority to impose a fine. Call your local fire department if you want to pursue this option.

Read more
Answered on 7/18/01, 4:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California