Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California
[…] My fiancee has gotten himself involved in a legal matter involving real estate in California, which may go into foreclosure. We are to marry 7/29/06. Will I be liable along with him for a real estate debt that he incurred before the marriage? I have an excellent credit rating, which I don't want to lose. How can I marry and remain safe from any debts he may have incurred before our marriage? Help!!


Asked on 7/12/06, 11:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law

Re: Assuming another's debts through marriage

California's Family Code provides at Section 910(a):

"Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties are parties to the debt or a judgment for the debt."

However, property you own before marriage and property traceable to that property is not part of the community estate; it is your separate property as long as you don't "commingle" it so that it loses its traceability to pre-marriage sources.