Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

can a bancruptcy proceeding halt eviction proceedings


Asked on 10/21/09, 12:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

Yes, temporarily, but the bankruptcy court will quickly force you to either accept that the lease stays in effect, meaning you will have to pay your rent current, or repudiate the lease, which will get you out of the back rent but you have to leave.

Read more
Answered on 10/21/09, 3:53 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California