Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

We are the Buyer and are 5 days from closing. The seller has requested to waive repairs he agreed to and also is dragging his feet about the timeframe to move. The appraisal game back 60k above the agreed price. I think he wants to back out to resist. Do we have a recourse? When have complied 100% and lender is ready to fund.

Asked on 12/17/18, 6:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law

Hopefully you are in escrow with a competent escrow company, and if so, you could ask them for advice. With the extra value indicated by the appraisal, I would suggest going forward with the closing then filing suit for damages for the incomplete repair work.

Read more
Answered on 12/17/18, 6:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California