Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

is there a cooling off period for purchasing a vehicle in calif. And what rights do I have if this purchase hurts me financially

Asked on 10/20/09, 8:49 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers

There is a cooling off period for door-to-door sales but not normal commerical sales as buying a car. Otherwlise, people would drive a brand new car off the lot and three days later bring back a used car whose value is much less. People would go to a car dealer instead of a car rental agency.

That it causes you finanical problems is what all big ticket item purchases do. That is not the fault nor responsibility of the seller.

Read more
Answered on 10/20/09, 11:56 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

No. You may try to get them to cancel the contract, but you are legally liable on it now.

Read more
Answered on 10/21/09, 5:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California