Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California
[…] Proc. sec. 704.730 subd. (a)(1).)

What this really boils down to can be illustrated by the following hypothetical. You own two parcels of real property, and have recorded a homestead on the property that you are renting to someone else. You are sued and a judgment creditor executes on your real property for a $100,000.00 judgment. Can the judgment creditor execute on the property that you have recorded a homestead exemption for? You bet! Your exemption is only for $50,000 under the express terms of Code of Civil Procedure section 704.730. Depending on the value of the real property, the homestead may or may not be sold. Code of Civil Procedure section 704.800 states that "[i]f no bid is received at a sale of a homestead pursuant to a court order for sale that exceeds the amount of the homestead exemption plus any additional amount necessary to satisfy all liens and encumbrances on the property, including but not limited to any attachment or judgment lien, the homestead shall not be sold...."

So in this hypothetical, if the bid was high enough to pay off any encumbrances (liens, mortgages, etc.) and the judgment lien, and your homestead exemption, then the property could be sold, and you are left with a check for the amount of a homestead exemption.