Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California
[…] Again, your written agreement may have a different rule, so check that first.

Read more
Answered on 7/28/06, 2:22 pm
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law

Re: Delivery of documents

I don't agree with the prior response; while it is true that there is a "mailbox rule" in the law of contracts that says that an acceptance of an offer is deemed effective when mailed, that has nothing to do with presumptions regarding receipt of mail.

The rule in California is expressed in Evidence Code section 641, which reads as follows:

"A letter correctly addressed and properly mailed is presumed to have been received in the ordinary course of mail."

In order for the presumption to arise, the party relying upon the presumption has the initial burden of proof, i.e. that the letter was correctly addressed, postage affixed, and placed in a mailbox. Then, the burden falls on the party claiming they never got the item to rebut the presumption.