Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

How to fill up a cancelation of contract, release of deposit and cancelation

of escrow form. I am a home seller who entered escrow 10 days ago. Main reason for cancellation is rapid decline of mental and physical of our 39 years old son who has been living with us for last 10 years. Please ,help


Asked on 4/09/21, 9:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

You would need to get a cancellation of escrow form from the escrow company. Unfortunately it requires the buyer to agree to cancel the escrow as well. The same is true for the contract. You cannot legally just cancel a contract to sell real estate, unless there is an unmet contingency in the contract, or the other side agrees, no matter what reasons you may have.

Read more
Answered on 4/11/21, 7:15 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California