Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

Hi,

The property manager of my rental property hired a plumber to fix the shower valve but plumbers have broken the bathtub and the sink. I got estimate about $20,000 to replace the bath tub and the sink but the property manager says it is outrageous and I should follow with his lawyer. I don’t know what to do with a broken bathroom and this property manager. Please help me and advise me. Do you have free consultation? Thanks.


Asked on 6/16/21, 11:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

Law Guru is staffed by volunteer attorneys who have their own practice, of which I am one. So Law Guru does not offer legal services, just Q&A.

I personally do not offer free consultations because I have found that people pick my brains for free and never come back. What I offer is up to an hour initial consultation at 1/2 my regular hourly rate. If, after the consultation, you retain my legal services and we sign a retainer letter, I will credit the payment against your first bill, making the initial consultation free. If you don't hire me, you get an hour of legal services for half price. My hourly rate is $350, so the consultation fee is $175.

I would be happy to set up a Zoom consultation if you like. Payment can be made via PayPal or Venmo.

Read more
Answered on 6/18/21, 11:33 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California