Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

My home is now in the family trust belonging to my parents, which I am the sole executor to, but I want my name on the title for extra protections, and to be able to file my tax returns in my own name. My parents won't add my name, but they have not invested a single dime in this home. I paid $25,000 down, $9,000 for move in renovations, and $20,000+ in repairs since, plus directly paid the mortgage company from day one with no missed payments ever. What rights do I have, if any? I either want my money back (that i've invested), or I want to force them to add my name to title...can I do that? I don't want to walk away from the equity I have built's over $80k at this point. Thanks.

Asked on 11/05/14, 8:30 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach

You don't have any equity in someone else's home. Inheritance is a speculative privilege that may or may not occur in the future. Your story doesn't make any sense. How do you pay money down on something that you don't even own.

Read more
Answered on 11/05/14, 12:37 pm
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq. Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At Law

Forgive me if I am incorrect, but I don't think you have any ownership in the home.

Read more
Answered on 11/06/14, 5:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California