Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

Homesteading Modular Home In California

Can you homestead a modular home located in a senior park in California?

Asked on 3/05/07, 8:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach

Re: Homesteading Modular Home In California

The definition of "dwelling" in Code of Civil Procedure section 704.710 includes a mobilehome, so the short answer to your question is yes.

The homestead exemption is automatic in California, so there is a question here as to whether you really need to record a homestead declaration.

The second issue here is whether or not you own the land that the home sits on. If not, you need to be careful about not claiming that you own this land in your homestead declaration, as this may cloud a parkowner's title.

Very truly yours,

Read more
Answered on 3/20/07, 2:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California