Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California
[…] The land development company might have an easement over your land that allows them to do what they did. On the other hand, you might have an claim for damages and for an order removing the road. You haven't provided enough information about the situation to get proper advice regarding this matter. A local attorney could spend time with you to review your documention and inform you of your options.

Read more
Answered on 6/01/07, 1:01 pm
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law

Re: Land trouble

You have some pretty powerful remedies. First, Civil Code section 3346(a) provides "for wrongful injuries to timber, trees, or underwood upon the land of another, or removal thereof, the measure of damages is three times such sum as would compensate for the actual detriment...." Code of Civil Procedure section 733 says about the same thing in different words.