Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

What happens when my landlord files unlawful retainer on me in the state of California? I can't pay the rent, and im about 2wekks past due. Can she file unlawful detainer?

Asked on 10/20/09, 12:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

If you don't pay in the three day notice period, the landlord likely will file the unlawful detainer in court. Once you are served, you will have 5 days to answer. If you don't answer or you lose at trial, the landlord will have a judgment and the sheriff will remove you unless you work something out.

Read more
Answered on 10/20/09, 2:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California