Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

Hi, I currently live in California and my landlord is threatening to evict me for “breaching privacy” because I’ve installed 3 cameras within my own bedroom in a shared apartment. I don’t believe that they have grounds to do so. Can I get some clarification? I have a window in my bedroom that happens to overlook into the living room. But all of the cameras are physically within my room. And my understanding of breach of privacy would be if I placed a camera in someone else’s bedroom or the bathroom. But not my own personal room.


Asked on 6/25/21, 4:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

If a camera is visible from the living room and vice versa, your landlord wins. If a camera COULD be pointed to the living room, your landlord wins. It doesn't matter where the cameras are. All that matters is what they can or do see.

Read more
Answered on 6/26/21, 4:44 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California