Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

Mechanics Lien

I need to know th cite staturel for a Mechanics lien on a property. This is in regards to a civil engineering consultant contract on a parcel split. The person who signed the contract is trying to sue us. We are mailing them a Notice of Inention to file a Mechanics lien. This is why I need the cite statute number.

thanks, Joseph

Asked on 8/22/06, 2:16 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Christopher M. Brainard, Esq. C. M. Brainard & Associates - (310) 266-4115

Re: Mechanics Lien

You don't need to cite the statute, but the form of the lien must be exactly correct. Maybe it is time for you to hire a lawyer? Give me a call I can help you through this problem.

Read more
Answered on 8/22/06, 2:19 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach

Re: Mechanics Lien

Mechanic's Liens are governed by a set of statutes that commences at Civil Code sections 3109 to 3154. I hope this is the information that you are looking for.

Very truly yours,

Read more
Answered on 8/22/06, 2:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California