Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

My neighbours sewer line was connected into my sewer line, on my property, back in the 1930's. My sewer lines from 1895 need replacing. I want the neighbours to get their own hook-up from the city. Even with updating my sewer lines, I am still liable for plumbing bills for the items flushed down the toilet clogging my lines. Over the years I've had a plumber out about 5 times a year! I would rather not cause trouble, but this problem is getting to be a health issue. How should I proceed? Where do I stand legally?


Asked on 10/03/19, 5:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

It is absolutely impossible even to begin to analyze your legal issues via the internet. The lines probably should never have been connected, but undoing that and who has what rights and obligations is going to require a review of the chains of title on both properties and the history of the situation to the extent it can be reconstructed. You are going to have to consult with an attorney in person for help.

Read more
Answered on 10/04/19, 11:09 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California