Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California
[…] Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

Escrow closed, you own the problem now. You can sue everybody involved if you want. Who wins will be determined by all the facts and law, but since you are the innocent party, you have the right to recover your damages. First explore insurance and settlement with the driver, and then with the seller and related parties, before spending a ton of money in litigation fees. If serious about getting counsel to help, feel free to contact me.

Read more
Answered on 8/23/10, 7:07 pm
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law

The full text of Civil Code section 1662 reads as follows:

"Any contract hereafter made in this State for the purchase and sale of real property shall be interpreted as including an agreement that the parties shall have the following rights and duties, unless the contract expressly provides otherwise: