Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

When a person has filed a Quit Claim Deed, does this mean the person who filed it no longer can claim property as an asset or be considered as an asset.

Asked on 11/04/14, 4:20 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Christian Rodi Pollock

Yes. They quitclaimed the property to the recipient under the deed. They don't own it anymore as a matter of record title.

Read more
Answered on 11/04/14, 5:45 pm
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq. Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At Law

You are correct. Once the property is quitclaimed then they no longer are on the title as owner.

Read more
Answered on 11/05/14, 8:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California