Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

If a plaintiff drops a civil lawsuit within the 30 days of the summons, do I need to file a response to the complaint?


Asked on 8/07/17, 2:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

Depends on what you mean by "drops" the lawsuit. The plaintiff must file a proper request for dismissal and a dismissal must be entered. If that happens, the case is over and the court probably wouldn't even accept a response if you tried to file one. If that has not happened, the case is not legally dropped and you have to proceed.

Read more
Answered on 8/08/17, 4:05 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California