Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

Hi, if a property manager has hired a plumber and plumber has damaged the property. plumber says that they don’t accept the charges and they haven’t caused the damages. Property manger says we can’t get money from them. Who should be sued? Property manager or plumber? I didn’t hire plumber, they did.


Asked on 7/06/21, 1:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

The property manager is your agent. Therefore, legally, you did hire the plumber. Furthermore, you didn't have to hire the plumber to sue them if they damaged your property.

As for the property manager, is it possible they are right that you can't get money from the plumber? If they are lying to you or not doing their job, you could also sue them for breach of your management contract, but only if their conduct actually prevents you from recovering from the plumber.

Read more
Answered on 7/09/21, 3:02 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California