Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

I'm purchasing a duplex in the state of Georgia, and it is currently occupied by two tenants. Do the leases automatically transfer over to me upon sale of the property? Or is there any contract or documentation that needs to be used to assign the leases to the new property owner?

Asked on 5/16/18, 7:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law

The laws of Georgia, not California, will govern, but in any case 1. Be sure to obtain and read the leases, and 2, Discuss the leases with the seller and, if practical, with the tenants so that no one is a stranger.

Read more
Answered on 5/16/18, 8:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California