Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

Real estate project LLC. LLC not complete. Have the land in escrow. Should I purchase it out right and then contribute it to the LLC or put in a pre-existing LLC and transfer it to the new LLC?


Asked on 3/03/21, 9:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

Way too many variables in the scenario you present to answer online. Anyone who would advise you on this without seeing the land purchase documents and both LLC's paperwork (to date) would be committing malpractice.

Read more
Answered on 3/05/21, 11:05 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California