Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

Can Seller get an escrow deposit if buyer exceeds 17 day contingency period for inspections?


Asked on 9/12/22, 7:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

Not likely. The failure to complete the inspections on time may waive the right to withdraw from the sale based on the condition of the property, but the buyer does not forfeit the deposit or the right to proceed with the sale by missing the contingency deadline.

Read more
Answered on 9/13/22, 11:06 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California