Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

I sold my home and there are secruity bars on all the bedroom windows with no

fire escape latches to get out.

I think this is mentioned in the disclosure papers.

Could I get sued if there was a fire and someone couldn't get out?


Asked on 4/20/11, 8:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Bakondi The Law Office of Daniel Bakondi

Probably wouldnt be a good case because it is so obvious, but I would have an attorney take a closer look, an probably send a notice to the buyer's agent and or buyers letting them know, just to protect yourself further. let me know if you want me to take care of it.


Daniel Bakondi, Esq.

[email protected]


The Law Office of Daniel Bakondi, APLC

870 Market Street, Suite 1161

San Francisco CA 94102

IMPORTANT NOTICE: This communication may contain confidential information, privileged information, or attorney work product. If you are not the intended recipient or received this message in error, any use or distribution of this message is strictly prohibited and unlawful. Please notify the sender immediately, and delete this message. No attorney-client nor confidential relationship is created through this communication. Nothing communicated or provided constitutes legal advice nor a legal opinion unless it so specifies and written agreement for attorney services has been entered into. Attorney licensed in California only. Your issue may be time sensitive and may result in loss of rights if you do not act in time. Thank you.

Read more
Answered on 4/20/11, 9:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California