Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

I am unable to sell my house for an amount that allows compliance with a home developer agreement. The home is under construction with a proposed date of March 2019 to secure and become owner of home/land.

Asked on 10/28/18, 7:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Samuel Stamas Law Office of Samuel G. Stamas

What is your question? If your agreement has clear language the home can't be sold for less than a specified amount then you could be stuck. You are going to need to consult an attorney who would review the document and research the issue to see if there is any way to avoid that clause in your contract.

Read more
Answered on 10/29/18, 10:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California