Legal Question in Securities Law in California

Will a notarized document suffice a i.r.s. agent who wants proof. That iam the provider for a child who has a different last name although me and the mother are not married. ?

Asked on 8/26/16, 2:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law

Well, I think it's going to depend upon what the document says and who wrote and signed it, and not the mere fact that it's notarized. Notaries don't attest to the truth of the contents of a document; all they do is verify the identity of the person signing.

Read more
Answered on 8/27/16, 9:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Securities Law questions and answers in California