Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in California

i am 25 in a relationship with 21 year old girlfriend. one day she asked me to send a nude photo of myself. so i did but accidentally sent it to a wrong number. whom ever i accidentally sent it to called the police. i got a call from the police and they asked me why this had happened. i explained that it was a complete mistake and i was very sorry and very embarrassed.the police said the person did not want to press charge. I want to know if she can even press charges if it was a complete mistake? also why would the police need my name, address, D.O.B. and other info.?

Asked on 8/31/09, 3:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Larry L. Doan Law Office of Larry L. Doan

You say it's a mistake but the victim and the police don't know that and that's why if they don't believe you, they can file charges against you. If that happens, you're entitled to your day in court to try to convince the jury otherwise, but the police and the DA cannot just automatically take your words that it was a mistake.

Read more
Answered on 9/01/09, 12:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in California