Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in California

When I signed my FHA loan documents to purchase my home (primary residence) in a typical residential neighborhood in California there was a single document they included for me to sign stating only one thing: that I agree not to hold a brothel at this property or turn residence.... my new home..... into a brothel. I have never had a reputation of a sexual nature, I have spent my entire life working hard as a professional in my field in order to get to where I am today.... I cannot imagine why this matter had to be addressed to only me specifically. I was insulted and humiliated as this document was created exclusively for me. I know this as a notary myself who signs clients with the same and multiple other loan packages on a daily basis. I have signed plenty of single women, married women and couples and this form was not ever in existence, nor has it ever been included in any loan package I have ever seen.... just in my loan documents. Is this a form of harassment?

Asked on 5/19/16, 10:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

1) The agreement stipulates no brothel should be allowed in the house

nor any such business. There is no further act consequent thereof.

2)The cause of action arises only when the condition is violated.

3) If the condition is not acceptable to u, it would hv been rejected.

4) Having signed the agreement of contract with ur free will and consent

without coersion or undue influence it is legal.

5) The stipulation cannot construed to be sexual harassment.

6) The Fair Employment and Housing Commission regulations define sexual harassment as unwanted sexual advances, or visual, verbal or physical conduct of a sexual nature. This definition includes many forms of offensive behavior and includes gender-based harassment of a person of the same sex as the harasser.

7) Read the relevant provision dealt in detail which falls under sexual harassment.

Read more
Answered on 5/20/16, 1:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in California