Legal Question in Social Security Law in California

I am Special Needs Trust trustee and SSI Rep Payee for a mentally ill homeless adult living in his vehicle in California. SSA has counted as "income" items I paid for out of the SNT as I believe they are more appropriately paid from there than from SSI money. They are: gas for the vehicle, small storage unit for his stuff, a private mailbox drop and his cell phone bill. They allowed a $100 medical bill I paid from the SNT. They are debiting his next checks by $1200 for these things, which I paid for from his SNT. Are they properly paid for from his SSI? Is it possible that they are discriminating because he has a Special Needs Trust?

Asked on 5/08/12, 8:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rodney Mesriani Mesriani Law Group

We understand your situation and we believe that your case should be given a more thorough evaluation in order to be sure that you get an accurate advise. Accordingly, we would be willing to discuss your case and give you a free consultation to make sure that you are aware of all the important facts surrounding your case, as well as all your legal options to pursue your claim. Feel free to call us at (310) 826-6300. You may also visit our website at for our firm�s background information.

Read more
Answered on 5/16/12, 10:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in California