Legal Question in Tax Law in California

Is it legal to take a job as an independent contractor and then give someone else all of the money to do the job?

Asked on 2/11/14, 4:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Christian Rodi Pollock

Unless the contract prohibits it, I don't see why you could not do this. It would seem silly for the initial contractor since they assume responsibility for the job and get no money for the risk. And so long as the job is done, it should not matter how the contractor does it. This might be diffferent if the agreement specifies personal services to be provided by a named individual. Thus, it depends on the contract.

Read more
Answered on 2/11/14, 4:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in California