Legal Question in Telecomm Law in California


Can anyone get a court order to see previous emails

Asked on 10/10/07, 12:50 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Gordon Firemark Law Offices of Gordon P. Firemark

Re: email

Well, any person can ask for a court order, but will have to satisfy the Judge that they have a legitimate reason to do so.

In order to get such an order, the applicant would probably have to be engaged in a lawsuit or government investigation.

Read more
Answered on 10/10/07, 1:41 pm
Johm Smith tom's

Re: email

Any email can eventually be obtained and possibly used against you. We would need to know more details to actually help you.

Read more
Answered on 10/10/07, 6:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in California