Legal Question in Traffic Law in California

What are you allowed to dispose of on the highway and would not be considered littering


Asked on 5/12/10, 3:58 am

Experienced California Attorneys

At the Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi we handle most types of Personal Injury Cases and Tort cases including: automobile, truck, motorcycle, pedestrian, bike, and slip and fall accidents, dog bites, wrongful death, legal malpractice, medical malpractice and products liability cases. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carl Starrett Law Offices of Carl H. Starrett II

You can't dispose anything on a highway. If clear water or feathering (for farmers shipping chickens) leave your vehicle unintentionally, you are okay. Purposefully throwing something from a vehicle is littering.

Read more
Answered on 5/22/10, 1:52 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in California