Legal Question in Traffic Law in California

I was cited for a speed contest in california. But ibwas the only party pulled over and cited. Can i still be found guilty for the violation if there was never a second party cited? What can i do, or say in court?


Asked on 3/19/12, 8:33 am

Experienced California Attorneys

At the Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi we handle most types of Personal Injury Cases and Tort cases including: automobile, truck, motorcycle, pedestrian, bike, and slip and fall accidents, dog bites, wrongful death, legal malpractice, medical malpractice and products liability cases. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

2 Answers from Attorneys

Andrew Roberts Roberts Law Group

This is a serious offense. You could lose your license. Yes you can be cited even if no one else was. You should retain an attorney to deal with this.

Andrew Roberts

(805) 496-7777

Read more
Answered on 3/19/12, 8:48 am


Glen Fleetwood Mister DUI-800-468-2-502

They do not need to cite anyone but you. There is nothing YOU can say or do in court other than get the best attorney you can afford. The following is what you currently face:

vehicle impound 30 days.

up to three months county jail if convicted of street racing

fine up to $4,250.

your driver license revoked.

Have your vehicle's insurance canceled or premiums dramatically increased.

.

Read more
Answered on 3/19/12, 10:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in California