Legal Question in Traffic Law in California

Driving with a suspended license and involved in an accident

I was recently involved in a traffic accident,I was not insured and had a suspended license,can I fight the case I believe it was her fault and she says it was mine, plus a witness stopped and testified that it was my fault. Also, will I be doing any jail time for driving with a suspended license and no insurance, this would be my first time to get caught.The CHP stopped I gave them my license and they did not take me in at that time.

Asked on 11/28/00, 3:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ken Koury Kenneth P. Koury, Esq.

Re: Driving with a suspended license and involved in an accident

Fortunately for you, the fact he did not have insurance and had a suspended license will have no effect on who is judged to be at fault for the accident. You may or may not be charged with a crime for the suspended license and lack of insurance, but that is considered a separate matter. If you are making a personal injury claim as a result of this accident, the fact that you did not have insurance will prevent you from collecting any money for pain and suffering.

Read more
Answered on 11/30/00, 1:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in California