Legal Question in Traffic Law in California

Do I legaly need to register my car with DMV and do I legaly need a driver license to travel on public roads.

Asked on 4/19/16, 5:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joe Dane Law Office of Joe Dane

Yes and yes. Any book, person or website that tells you otherwise under some theory of implied contracts, navigable waterways, etc. is simply misleading you and you'll end up with a huge legal mess and headache at the end.

Get a license and register your car just like everybody else.

Read more
Answered on 4/19/16, 6:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in California