Legal Question in Traffic Law in California

Speeding tickets on private property by security guards

Does a private company, currently under contract on public land, have the legal right to ticket workers for driving above a 15 mph posted speed limit? The tickets would be issued by correctional officers, with no formal training or radar equipment, who work for the same private company. The moving violation tickets would not be paid via monetary fine however would be punishible with disciplinary write-ups, resulting in loss of annual bonuses.

Asked on 12/19/00, 3:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ken Koury Kenneth P. Koury, Esq.

Re: Speeding tickets on private property by security guards

Is unclear how will you are using the term ticket. From the way or question is worded it sounds like they are not issuing a ticket that would require an appearance in court before Judge. It sounds more like they are acting as the agent for the employer in writing you up in the same way a supervisor might give you a written warning on a job action. If that is the case, then yes they are allowed to do that.

Read more
Answered on 12/27/00, 3:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in California