Legal Question in Traffic Law in California

Traffic collision without insurance, not at fault.

I was recently in a freeway accident involving a semi-truck. Two witnesses were available to give statements to the CHP that I was not at fault and the final CHP collision report states I was not at fault. At the time I was in the process of selecting a new auto insurance so unfortunately,I was not insured. However, there was some extensive damage done to my car which I would like to have repaired. Iam in the process of writing out my DMV report and realize I could have my license suspendid. What's your best advice on my next move? I don't want my license suspendid and I only want my car fixed. How do I handle finding a new insurance company?? Help

Asked on 1/10/01, 3:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys


Re: Traffic collision without insurance, not at fault.

You are entitled to having your automobile repaired, medical expenses, re-imbursement for loss of use while your automobile is being repaired and lost wages due to injuries sustained. However, since you were not insured, you are not entilted to compensation for pain and suffering. As to the suspension of yourlicense, you would be well served if you were to obtain representation. I would not subject my clients to such a penalty and know how to avoid it. Please contact me directly at (619) 222-3504.

Read more
Answered on 1/23/01, 11:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in California