Legal Question in Veterans Law in California

PTSD + Compensation

I have been rated at 50% for 4 years now, due to a back and head injury that happened while deployed to Kuwait. Since I have gotten back I have been seen and diagnosed with PTSD. I have been utilizing the VA clinics regularly and have multiple prescriptions for this problem. Can I apply for additional compensation now?

Asked on 10/05/08, 11:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jill Mitchell-Thein Heard & Smith, LLP

Re: PTSD + Compensation

Of course you should file asap, especially if you have combat experience and/or other provable stressors. Your effective date will be the date the VA received your claim, and it will take a while for them to process the claim, as you know, so I think you should file as soon as you can. Feel free to call or email with any further questions.

Read more
Answered on 10/05/08, 4:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Veterans Law questions and answers in California