Legal Question in Veterans Law in California

VA DIC Compensation for spouse.

Wife married to U.S. Enlisted man. He was killed in military plane crash while on duty in 1963. Wife remarries. New spouse passes away. Is she eligible now, since she is 71 years old and not married?

Asked on 5/22/08, 5:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jill Mitchell-Thein Heard & Smith, LLP

Re: VA DIC Compensation for spouse.

I assume she was getting DIC after his death up until her remarriage? I think she may be entitled to a resumption of the DIC now that the remarriage has ended. The law changed in 1998 to allow for it. Of course it depends on the specific facts of the case, but it wouldn't hurt to file a claim for it and see what they do. Feel free to email me with any further questions.

Read more
Answered on 5/22/08, 6:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Veterans Law questions and answers in California