Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

If an account has two signatores and one one them dies, but this account is ouseide the decedents estate, who get the money the heirs who do not sign on it or the one who does

Asked on 5/10/18, 3:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Aaron Feldman Feldman Law Group

A joint account belongs to the two parties on the account. When the first person dies, the account is owned by the survivor without need for Probate. The account is not part of the Estate (absent fraud or undue influence in creating the joint account).

Read more
Answered on 5/10/18, 4:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California