Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Do beneficiaries have a right to see their deceased father's trust? If yes, how to proceed? There is a fiduciary for the trust, who has not been forthcoming.

Asked on 10/21/19, 6:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Aaron Feldman Feldman Law Group

Beneficiaries named in the Trust and heirs at law (even if they are being disinherited) have a right to see the Trust. There is supposed to be a notification sent within 90 days. After that if the Trustee is not furnishing information a Petition can be filed to suspend the Trustee and take other actions, such as demanding an accounting.

Read more
Answered on 10/21/19, 6:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California