Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

I bought a property in the name of my trust. I was advised that I did not have to revise my trust toinclude thisproperty since it isowned by the trust. Imust want to verify that this is correct information.

Asked on 2/28/21, 12:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Jordan Jordan Law Office

It is impossible to give you any assurances without first reviewing the Trust documents. However, in most cases, you probably have a document entitled Schedule "A" which lists out your assets. You can simply write in the new property, which is useful for the Successor Trustee to identify your assets.

Read more
Answered on 3/01/21, 11:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California