Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

How to get certified death certificate next of kin will not give us one,

but we are namrd as beneficiary on a life ins policy


Asked on 3/26/19, 11:31 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

You should be able to get a certified copy of a death certificate from the county clerk in the county in which the deceased died.

Read more
Answered on 3/26/19, 11:36 am
Michele Cusack Pollak & Cusack

https://www.cdph.ca.gov/Programs/CHSI/Pages/Vital-Records-Obtaining-Certified-Copies-of-Birth--Death-Records.aspx

Read more
Answered on 3/26/19, 5:17 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California