Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

can a CUTMA to age 25 be established at age 23 if named in a trust?


Asked on 7/25/19, 3:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

No. The "M" in CUTMA is "minor," meaning under 18 at the time the gift is made. You can set up a trust that is not distributed to a young adult beneficiary until they are 25, or even older, but it would not be a CUTMA trust. It would have to be a standard trust.

Read more
Answered on 7/25/19, 4:20 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California