Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

my father's stepson is the executor of all the property that belongs to my Father and my Step-mother, My father passed away 12 years ago...leaving my step-brother executor, now 021313 my step-mother passed away. Do I have any right on any property that my Father and Step-mother have?

Asked on 2/18/13, 1:40 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Ruth Ryan-Cruz Ryan-Cruz Law, APC

You might have some rights but it really depends upon the terms of the instruments your dad and step-mom left behind. You're using the term "executor" which leads me to believe your dad and step mom left a will, but it is also very possible that your dad and step-mom created a trust. Do you have access to those documents? If so, read the terms of those documents to determine the extent of your rights. If you need assistance reviewing the terms, contact a wills and trust attorney in California.

Feel free to contact me to discuss your circumstances. (619) 400-4942

Read more
Answered on 2/18/13, 1:49 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach

I agree with the previous response. This is going to depend on whether you were provided for in any will or trust that they left, and how specifically property was held.

Read more
Answered on 2/18/13, 1:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California