Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

So my grandma recently passed away and left the house to my mom and uncle. My uncle hasn’t paid taxes in years which is why my family is worried that the IRS is going to take the house from them. Should they be worried?


Asked on 4/03/20, 10:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Palley Meissner, Joseph, Palley & Ruggles, Inc.

Yes. This is a realistic concern. I would talk to an experienced probate attorney asap as there may be options but some options, such as disclaimers, have time limits. Options include disclaimers, assignments, and more but nothing should be done without talking to an experienced probate attorney as there can be negative ramifications if done wrong. The distribution plan can not work out right, there can be property tax reassessments, and other problems so talk to a pro. Good luck! -John Palley

Read more
Answered on 4/03/20, 10:11 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California